CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:SP:237

Mr. Randy Williams
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, Colorado 80015

RE: Tariff classification of a utility wax candle with twisted wire grip from China. Dear Mr. Williams:      In your letter dated August 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style # CI002 Safe-2-Lite Candle with Sure-Grip set consists of a white utility candle (4.5”L x 0.7”D) with a twisted metal wire grip. The twisted wire is wound 7/8” around the bottom of the candle and extends 3/4” beyond the candle, to allow attachment by twisting into the inside bottom of a carved pumpkin. The candle with grip comes in a clear plastic blister pack with printed cardboard backing. The candle wax consists of 62% palm oil and 38% paraffin wax. The wax candle imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the utility wax candle with twisted wire grip in retail packing will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the United States Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, at telephone (202) 482-3148, or by visiting their website at www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on "Import Administration Home Page" - click on "Decisions and Data" - click on "Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division